The following terms are applicable from 26 May 2020

Revolut Contributor

 · May 20, 2020  · 05/20/2020

Table of Contents

Personal Terms

My Revolut account

1. Why this information is important

This document sets out the terms and conditions for your Revolut personal account (your account) and its related services. It also sets out other important things that you need to know.

These terms and conditions, along with the Fees and Charges Section, Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions that apply to our services, such as the Premium Terms, the Metal Terms, Website Terms, the Airport Lounge Terms, form a legal agreement (the agreement) between:

  • you, the account holder; and
  • us, Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 21 634 823 180)

We are authorised by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and hold an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL number 517589) to provide general financial product advice and deal in relation to non-cash payment products.

You can access a copy of these terms and conditions through the Revolut app at any time. To use all the functions of the app, you must be connected to the internet.

It's important for you to understand how your account works, so please read these terms and conditions carefully.

For some of our services, we charge fees.  You can read about these on our Fees and Charges Section.

By accessing your account or using your Revolut prepaid debit card (Revolut Card) you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and confirm receipt of the Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement which will be provided to you electronically.

2. What type of account is my Revolut Account?

Your account is a 'virtual' account that allows you to hold electronic money (also known as stored value) in a digital wallet. You may hold electronic money in different currencies in your account at the same time.

Electronic money is an electronic alternative to cash. If you give us money, we'll issue the equivalent value of electronic money in the currency you choose. The electronic money will be held in your account and may be accepted by other parties as payment.

3. Using your account

Once you have loaded funds into your account you'll be able to use our services. For example, you can do the following:

  • send money to and receive money from other Revolut accounts and non-Revolut accounts;
  • change money from one currency to another (we call this a currency exchange). The currencies available might change occasionally;
  • make payments and withdraw cash using your Revolut Card; and
  • view information about and manage your account.

We add new features and services all the time. We’ll let you know about these through the Revolut app, on the website or by email.

4. Can I open a Revolut account?

You’re eligible to open an account if:

  • you’re 18 years old or over;
  • you’re resident in Australia;
  • you provide us any information that we reasonably require to identify you and to meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

Our Privacy Policy explains more about how we use your information for these and other purposes. When we have the information we need, we will open your account.

You can’t:

  • open more than one Revolut personal account; or
  • open a new Revolut account if we've previously closed a Revolut account.

5. How do I get information on payments into and out of my account?

You can check all payments into and out of your account through the Revolut app. It will be available to you through the Revolut app while you are a customer.

We will send a notification to your mobile device each time a payment goes into or out of your account. You can turn off these notifications, through the Revolut app or in your device’s settings, at any time. If you turn off notifications, you should regularly check your payments on the Revolut app. It's important that you know what payments go into and out of your account, so we recommend that you do not turn off notifications.

Communicating with you

We'll usually communicate with you through the Revolut app or our website.

This is how we will provide account information and tell you about any fraud, or suspected fraud, relating to your account. It is also how we will tell you if there is a security threat to your account.

All information about our products and services will be provided to you electronically either via the Revolut app or on our website.  This includes the Product Disclosure Statement, the Financial Services Guide and the Fees and Charges Section.

Please make sure you regularly check the Revolut app and our website for this information.

To help keep your account safe, download the latest software for your mobile device and the latest version of the Revolut app as soon as they are available.

We may also communicate with you by text message or email, so you should regularly check your text messages and email account.

Keep us in the loop

Please keep your details up to date and let us know immediately if any information you've given us changes. If we discover that any of your information is incorrect we will update it.

To meet our legal and regulatory requirements we might sometimes need to ask for more information about you (for example, if your spending increases). If you do not supply this information we may not be able to continue to provide you services. Please provide this information quickly so that there is no disruption to your account or our services.

6. How do I close my account?

You can close your account, and so end the agreement, at any time by letting us know. You can do this through the Revolut app, by emailing us at feedback@revolut.com.

You will still have to pay any charges you've incurred and are outstanding  (for example, if you've asked for an extra Revolut Card). We may also charge you any cancellation fees that apply to other agreements you've entered into with us (for example, if you cancel your Premium or Metal subscription).

When you tell us you want to close your account we will give you the opportunity to withdraw the money we hold for you (we call this redemption).

Cancelling your Revolut Card

If you change your mind and don't want a Revolut Card any more, that's not a problem. Just let us know and we'll cancel it.

7. What happens after my account is closed?

We'll hold back enough money to cover any payments that you committed to before your account was closed. You'll also still owe us any money that you owed us while your account was open.

Keeping my account safe

8. Keeping your security details and Revolut Card safe

We ask you to keep your security details and Revolut Card safe. This means you shouldn't keep your security details near your Revolut Card, and you should disguise or protect them if you write them down or store them. Don’t share your PIN or security details with anyone.

Sometimes it's easy to forget to take the steps you should take to keep your money safe. Here are a couple of tips:

  • make sure you close down the Revolut app when you're not using it; and
  • keep your mobile phone and your email account secure and don't let other people use them.

Contact us through the Revolut app, as soon as possible, if your Revolut Card is lost or stolen, or if your Revolut Card or security details could be used without your permission.

If you can, you should also freeze your Revolut Card immediately using the Revolut app or by calling the automated number below. If you later realise there’s not a risk to your Revolut Card's security, you can unfreeze it.

Call us +61 1300 281 208
Tell us about a lost or stolen Revolut Card or security details Send us a message through the Revolut app.
Send us a message on social media.
Email us on feedback@revolut.com
Write to us 152 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

9. Are there any restrictions on using the Revolut app or Revolut Card?

Please act reasonably and responsibly when using the Revolut app or Revolut Card.

For example, the Revolut app or Revolut Card must not be used (directly or indirectly) as follows:

  • for illegal purposes (for example, committing fraud);
  • in a way that we reasonably believe might harm our ability to provide our services;
  • only to send money to and receive money from a credit card account;
  • for any transactions to receive cash other than making a withdrawal from an ATM (cash machine);
  • to control or use a Revolut account that’s not yours;
  • to give Revolut Cards to any other person;
  • to allow anyone else to have access to or use your account or the Revolut app;
  • to abuse, exploit or get around any usage restrictions set by a service provider your Revolut Card is registered with. For example, you must only use one Revolut Card for any particular service provider that offers a free subscription or trial period; or
  • to trade in foreign currencies for speculative purposes (that is, to take advantage of any expected rise or fall in the value of a currency) or to take advantage of discrepancies in the foreign exchange market.

We reserve the right to refuse or discontinue the provision of services to you where the use of the Revolut Card or Revolut app breaches these restrictions.  For further information please refer to section 22 of these Personal Terms.

Please also act in a respectful way towards us and our support staff – we're here to help you.

Moving money in and out

10. Adding money to my account

You can add money to your account using a debit card or credit card registered with us (we call this your stored card) or by bank transfer. Your stored card must be in your name.

When you add money by bank transfer, you must use the account details (e.g. BSB and account number, IBAN or SWIFT code) displayed in the Revolut app. When we receive the money we will add the equivalent value to your Revolut account. Make sure you follow the prompts from the app carefully to avoid any delays.

Never worry about the balance of your Revolut account getting too low

We know that it's important to be able to make payments from your account whenever you want. You can authorise us to add money to your account from your stored card whenever the value of money in your account drops below a certain amount. We call this an auto top-up. You can cancel an auto top-up at any time through the Revolut app or by contacting your card provider.

Payment limits

Sometimes we might limit how much you can receive into or pay from your account, or how much you can withdraw or spend using your Revolut Card. We might also limit the value of currency exchange you can carry out at any one time or over a period of time and we will let you know via the Revolut app.

Keep your currency consistent

It's important that any payment to your account is made in the currency of your account. Otherwise, the payment will be converted to the currency of your account. This means that your account might be credited with more or less than you expected. Your bank or card provider might also charge for the currency conversion. We won't be responsible for any losses if this happens.

11. Transferring money between Revolut accounts

You can send money to, and receive money from, other Revolut accounts. We call these sorts of payments instant transfers.

You can make an instant transfer to another Revolut user’s account by choosing them from the contacts list in the Revolut app and following the prompts. The other person will receive the transfer immediately.

Group vaults

If you are a member of a group vault, you can send instant transfers to that as well.

A group vault is an account set up and controlled by an individual Revolut user. All members of a group vault can see the group vault’s transactions and may leave it at any time. Only the Revolut user who established the group vault (the owner) can take money out of it, close it, and add or remove other members of the group vault. You should only join a group vault, or send money to a group vault, if you trust the owner.

12. Making other types of payments

It's easy to send money to your own or someone else's bank account. You can make a one-off payment or set up a recurring payment. Just enter the account details of the account you’re sending money to in the Revolut app and follow the prompts. We may need to ask for other information as well.

Using your Revolut Card

You can also make payments or withdraw cash using your Revolut Card.

When you use your Revolut Card to make a withdrawal from an ATM or make a payment (for example, in a shop or restaurant), we will consider the payment to be authorised by you unless:

  • you let us know that the money has been stolen from your account; or
  • you don't think we've carried out your instructions correctly.

Sometimes we might charge you a fee for making withdrawals. You can read about these fees in our Fees and Charges Section.

We are not responsible for losses where payments are returned in a different currency

Sometimes, money you've asked us to transfer to someone is not paid into their account and is returned to us. If we had to carry out a currency exchange when we sent the payment, and can show that we did everything right, when we return the money to you we'll convert it back to the original currency. This means that the amount you receive back into your account might be less than the payment you made (or it could be more!). We would not be responsible for any losses that this causes you.

Take care entering the details of the person you want to pay
When you enter the details of the person you want to pay, make sure the details are correct. If they’re not, your payment might be delayed or you might lose your money if it's sent to the wrong account.

Make sure you know the person you are making a payment to. If someone approaches you and asks you to make a payment to them, but you are not sure who they are or what the payment is for, you may be a victim of a scam.

If the person you want to pay does not receive the money, we won't be responsible if we processed the payment correctly but you gave us the wrong details.

Any error in information you enter may result in a bank transfer being unsuccessful or delayed. If you do make any payment in error you should advise us immediately and we will use reasonable endeavours to investigate and resolve any mistaken payments.

13. What happens if a payment was sent to the wrong account, wasn’t sent at all or was delayed?

We'll always try to process your payments correctly and on time, but sometimes things go wrong and a payment might be delayed or not received by the person you wanted to pay.  A payment may also occur when you haven’t authorised it (for example, if someone steals and uses your Revolut Card).  The table below sets out when each of us will be liable if something goes wrong with payments.

What happened? What we’ll do
You entered the wrong account or other details when making the payment If we’re unable to get the money back we’re not required to reimburse you for your loss.
You received a payment by mistake (for example, because someone entered your account details by mistake when making a payment) We can take this amount from your account to return it to the person who it belongs to.
A payment from your account or Revolut Card has been made without your authorisation and paragraph d) below does not apply. If you tell us within 120 days of the transaction, we’ll pay you the full amount that was debited without your authorisation.
A payment from your account or Revolut Card has been made without your authorisation and you have: acted fraudulently; orintentionally or with gross negligence failed to keep your security details and Revolut Card safe as required under this agreement. We’re not required to reimburse you for your loss as a result of the unauthorised transaction (i.e. you’ll bear the loss) except to the extent that any part of the loss was a result of us or our third-party service providers acting fraudulently or with gross negligence (to that extent, we’ll bear the loss).
A payment from your account or Revolut Card has been made without your authorisation as a result of us or our service providers acting fraudulently or with gross negligence. We’ll pay you the full amount that was debited without your authorisation except to the extent that any part of the loss was a result of you acting fraudulently or with gross negligence (to that extent, you’ll bear the loss).
A payment is delayed If we can show that the delay occurred for reasons outside of our control, we’re not liable to you for any loss. If we did cause the delay, we’re liable to the extent that we caused it and the loss was foreseeable. We’re not liable if we’ve refused or delayed the payment under section 18 of these Personal Terms or because of any delay caused by a third party to the provision of our services.

These rules don't apply to currency exchanges, which are instantaneous.

You can send money to a friend who doesn't have a Revolut account by setting up a ‘payment link’. You can do this by going into the Revolut app, entering the amount you want to send, clicking on ‘create payment link’, and sending the link to your friend.

You can also create a payment link to receive payments and send that link to your friend.

Once you've sent the link to your friend, they can complete the payment link by entering the details that are needed for them to send money to your account or receive money from it.

  • If you are receiving less than £250 (or the equivalent in a different currency), your friend will need to enter their debit or credit card details into the link within 24 hours. The payment will then be made from their card.
  • If you are sending less than £250 (or the equivalent in a different currency), your friend will need to enter their bank account details into the link within 24 hours. The payment will then be made to their bank account.
  • If you are sending or receiving more than £250 (or the equivalent in a different currency), your friend will be asked to join Revolut in order to complete the transaction.

Sometimes, even if the payment amount is less than £250 (or the equivalent in a different currency), your friend who receives the payment link may need to open a Revolut account before they can receive a payment. If they don't open a Revolut account on time, we may not be able to make the payment to them or from them.

15. What exchange rate do you use?

If you tell us to make a currency exchange, or we need to convert the currency of a payment into or out of your account or a cash withdrawal made using your Revolut Card, we'll use an exchange rate based on our market rate, which is based on foreign-exchange markets. This means we use a variable exchange rate which is changing constantly. We add a percentage mark-up if:

  • the currency isn’t always easily available (for example, Thai baht); or
  • you tell us to make a conversion outside foreign-exchange-market hours. A conversion will be outside foreign-exchange-market hours if it is during the weekend or a public holiday in London, United Kingdom.

You can see our current exchange rates in the Revolut app. Once we've converted the currency, your transaction history in the app will show the exchange rate we used. We use the rate that applies at the time we carry out the conversion.

You may choose to auto-exchange currency in your Revolut app, which means that a currency exchange is carried out at the best available rate after the exchange rate reaches your target value.  At the time an auto-exchange is triggered you will need to have sufficient balance in your account to perform an auto-exchange.

For security reasons we limit the amount of exchanges / auto-exchanges to 30 in a 24-hour period.

You can find more details of our mark-up in our Fees and Charges Section.

We’re not responsible if:

  • you lose any money as a result of converting currency; or
  • you’re charged any fees or lose any money because you're using your Revolut Card in another country and you ask the retailer (or the retailer's bank) to make the conversion. (For example, imagine you're an Australian customer travelling in Japan. When you pay your bill at a restaurant you agree to pay in Australian dollars rather than yen. This means you've asked for the retailer's bank to convert the currency. We can't be responsible if that bank gives you a worse exchange rate or charges you fees).

16. Can I cancel a payment or currency exchange?

You can cancel a recurring or scheduled payment at any time up to the end of the business day before the payment is due to be paid from your account.

You can't cancel a payment on the same day it's due to be paid from your account. This means that you cannot cancel transfers between Revolut accounts as they are instantaneous.

You also can't cancel a currency exchange once we've received your request to carry it out.

17. How long does it take to make a payment?

We understand that when you make a payment, one of the most important things is that the person the payment is for receives it on time. When their bank will receive the money depends on what time you tell us to make the payment, and the currency you want us to make it in.  Typically this will take between 1 to 3 business days from receiving your payment instructions but we will advise you of an estimated time frame within the Revolut app when you make a payment instruction.

Payments into your Revolut Account will usually be made within 1 business day of Revolut Australia receiving cleared funds.
If you tell us to make a currency exchange you will receive the converted money in your digital wallet immediately.

18. When we will refuse or delay a payment

We will refuse to make a payment, or delay a payment, in the following circumstances:

  • if legal or regulatory requirements prevent us from making the payment or mean that we need to carry out further checks;
  • if you have broken these terms and conditions in a way that we reasonably believe justifies us refusing or delaying your payment;
  • if we believe that processing your instruction would break these terms and conditions or that your instruction doesn't contain all the information we need to make the payment properly;
  • if there is not enough money available in your account to make the payment and cover any charge;
  • if a bankruptcy order is made against you or you've entered into an individual voluntary arrangement with your creditors;
  • if, even after doing everything reasonably possible, we won't be able to make the payment on time;
  • if a third party prevents us from making the payment (for example, if Mastercard or Visa do not allow a payment or cash withdrawal using your Revolut Card);
  • if you owe us money or we intend to exercise our right of set-off (as explained below);
  • if we have asked you for important information we reasonably need and you have not given us that information; or
  • if we have suspended your account.

We may also refuse to issue a new Revolut Card if you do not have enough money in your account to pay us to issue or deliver the card.

When we refuse to make a payment, we’ll always try to let you know
If we can, we’ll use the Revolut app to tell you that we have refused to make a payment. If you'd like to find out why we refused the payment, and what you can do to solve any problem, please contact us through the app.

We won't be responsible for any losses you suffer as a result of us refusing or delaying a payment.

19. Third-party fees for making or receiving payments

We don't charge any fees for making or receiving payments. However, other banks involved, such as the bank of the person you are paying or certain correspondent or intermediary banks (banks that help transfer the money between other banks) might sometimes take their fees from the payment you're sending or receiving. This could mean that you or the person you are paying receives less than expected. For example, you could only receive $90 from someone who has sent you $100 because the other person’s bank has charged a $10 fee.

We will always give you the full amount we receive from another bank. Likewise, we will always send the full amount that you ask us to send, but we can’t guarantee that the full amount will be paid into the other person’s account without a fee being taken by another bank.

What happens if something goes wrong

20. What happens if someone steals from my account?

Let us know as soon as possible through the Revolut app . We'll pay the money back into your account if any of the following apply:

  • you couldn't have known that your security details or Revolut Card were at risk of being misused;
  • the payment happened because someone we're responsible for made a mistake;
  • the payment was taken after you told us that someone knew your security details or that your Revolut Card was lost or stolen, or we didn't give you a way to tell us about this;
  • you made a payment to pay for certain goods or services you bought online or through some other method that is not face-to-face (there are some types of contracts this might not apply to, such as contracts for rental accommodation, but we can give you more information about this when you let us know about the problem) and the payment is eligible for a chargeback under the card scheme rules.

We won't refund any money if you've acted fraudulently, or you intentionally or carelessly failed to keep your security details or Revolut Card safe (unless you told us about this before the payment was taken from your account). For example, we wouldn’t make a refund if you gave someone your Revolut Card PIN and they made a payment using your card without you knowing about it.

21. When we might block your account or Revolut Card

The safety of your money is important to us. We might prevent you from making payments from your account or with your Revolut Card if we're reasonably concerned about its security or that it might be used fraudulently or without your permission.

We might also have to block your account or Revolut Card to meet our legal obligations.

We'll tell you through the Revolut app before, or as soon as possible after, we block your Revolut app or Card. We'll also let you know why we've done it (unless it would reduce your or our security or it would be unlawful).

22. When could you suspend or close my account?

We may close or suspend your account immediately, and end your access to our platform, in exceptional circumstances. Exceptional circumstances include the following:

  • if we have good reason to suspect that you are behaving fraudulently;
  • if you haven't given us (or someone acting on our behalf) any information we need to satisfy our own internal processes or legal requirements, or we have good reason to believe that information you have provided is incorrect or not true;
  • if you've broken these terms and conditions in a serious or persistent way and you haven't put the matter right within a reasonable time of us asking you to;
  • if we have good reason to believe that your use of the Revolut app is harmful to us or our software, systems or hardware;
  • if we have good reason to believe that you continuing to use your account could damage our reputation or goodwill;
  • if we have asked you to repay money you owe us and you have not done so within a reasonable period of time; or
  • if we have to do so under any law, regulation, court order or instructions of a regulator.

We may also decide to close or suspend your account for other reasons but we would contact you through the Revolut app at least 30 days before we do this.  Closing your account and ending the agreement may also end any other agreements you have with us or through us.

23. We can change these terms

From time to time we may need to change these terms and conditions, including:

  • if we think it will make them easier to understand or more helpful to you;
  • to reflect the way our business is run, particularly if the change is needed because of a change in the way any financial system or technology is provided;
  • to reflect legal or regulatory requirements that apply to us;
  • to reflect changes in the cost of running our business; or
  • because we are changing or introducing new services or products that affect our existing services or products covered by these terms and conditions.

Telling you about changes

We’ll notify you of any changes to these terms and conditions through the Revolut app.  If we add a new product or service that doesn't change the terms and conditions of your account or increase the amount of fees and charges payable by you, we can add the product or service immediately and let you know before you use it.

For changes that we believe are not adverse to your interests we will tell you about the change no later than the day the change occurs.  Otherwise, we'll provide you with 30 days notice through the Revolut app before we make any change. We'll assume you're happy with the change unless you tell us that you want to close your account before the change is made.

24. Are you responsible if something goes wrong with my account, my Revolut Card or the Revolut app?

We'll do as much as reasonably possible to make sure that our services are not interrupted and are accessible at a reasonable speed. However, we can't promise that this will always be the case or that the services will be free from faults. We also rely on some third parties to provide services to you, which can sometimes disrupt our services. We’ll always do our best to solve any problems with our services, no matter what the cause.

If you have a Revolut Card, we will let you know about any changes to our system that will affect your ability to use the card.

We will not be responsible for losses resulting from us failing to meet our obligations for payments into and out of your account because:

  • of a legal or regulatory requirement; or
  • unforeseeable events outside our control, which were unavoidable at the time.

If you can't use your Revolut Card for any reason we will only be responsible to you for replacing the card.

If we break the agreement, we will only be responsible for any loss that we could have foreseen at the time we entered into the agreement.

Nothing in these terms and conditions removes or limits our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or from fraud or fraudulent claims and statements.

25. How you might owe us money

You cannot borrow money on your account (for example, make payments of more than the value of the money in it). If your balance becomes negative (for example, because you do not have enough e-money to cover fees you owe us), you must top up your account immediately.

If you owe us money, we can take the amount you owe us from any amount we are due to pay to you. We call this our right of set-off.

Paying fees or other amounts you owe us (other than third-party fees for making or receiving payments)

The fees you may have to pay us are listed in our Fees and Charges Section.

If you owe us fees (other than third-party fees for making or receiving a payment) or any other amount, we'll take the amount you owe us from your account, in Australian dollars (your base currency).

If not enough money is held in your base currency, we'll take the equivalent value from money you hold in another currency. If you don't have enough money in your account to pay the fees or other amounts you owe us, we might recover the amount in another way, as explained below.

You may be responsible for paying taxes or costs that apply to payments you make or receive through your account and that we are not responsible for collecting from you.

If you owe us money and you don't top up your account or repay us within seven days, we can recover the amount by:

  • taking the amount you owe us from your stored card;
  • exercising our right of set-off; or
  • taking other legal steps to recover the money you owe us, such as instructing lawyers or debt collectors.

If we take any (or all) of these steps, we might charge you our reasonable costs.

26. When you might be responsible for our losses

You may be responsible to us for certain losses

If you have broken these terms and conditions, and this has caused us to suffer a loss, the following will apply:

  • you will be responsible for any losses we suffer as a result of your action (we will try to keep the losses to a minimum);
  • if your actions result in us losing profits, you may also be responsible for those losses. You won't be responsible if this would mean that we are compensated twice for the same loss; and
  • you will also be responsible for any reasonable legal costs that arise as a result of our losses.

27. How to make a complaint

If you’re unhappy with our service, we’ll try to put things right

We always do our best, but we realise that things sometimes go wrong. If you have a complaint, please contact us through the Revolut app.  Alternatively, you can email us at formalcomplaints@revolut.com.

You may also send us a letter addressed to:

Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd

152 Elizabeth Street

Melbourne VIC 300

You’ll need to tell us:

  • Your name;
  • The phone number and email address associated with your account;
  • When the problem arose; and
  • How you’d like us to put the matter right.

We’ll look into your complaint and will aim to respond to you as soon as possible within 45 days following receipt of the complaint.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your complaint, you can refer it to AFCA.  AFCA provides fair and independent financial services dispute resolution that is free to customers.


provides fair and independent financial services dispute resolution that is free to customers.

Their address is: Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone: 1800 931 678

Email: info@afca.org.au

You can find more information on their website.

More information

Click here for more information about our complaints handling procedure.

28. Permission for us to process your personal information

To provide services under the agreement we need to collect information about you. For more information about how we use your personal information, see our Privacy Policy.

By entering into the agreement you are giving us permission to gather, process and store your personal information for the purpose of providing our services to you. You can withdraw your permission by closing your account, which will end the agreement between you and us. If you do this, we’ll stop using your information for the purpose of providing our services, but we may need to keep your information for other legal reasons.

29. How we use your information

We will hold and use all information relating to you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy prevails to the extent of any inconsistency between the Privacy Policy and these terms and conditions.

We will conduct searches using your information to verify your identity for the purposes of complying with the Australian Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (“AML/CTF Act”). We may also conduct searches with fraud prevention agencies and other third parties to assist us to manage our fraud risk. We may use automated decision making systems to capture your personal details and verify your identity and residency. If we are unable to verify your identity and residency adequately, we may ask you to provide further documentary evidence to help confirm your identity and address.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we identify fraud, we may record this with fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement or other regulatory or government bodies. Law enforcement agencies may also be entitled to access and use this information.

When you have an agreement with us we may use the following types of information about you:

  • information you give us or we already hold about you, including any phone number you call us from, which we may record;
  • information available about your usage or configuration of your mobile device, including the presence of other applications, unique device-identifying information, and any identifying cellular network, IP, wifi or bluetooth data;
  • information you give us explicit permission to access from your mobile device, including your address book, photos, geolocation, data from your cameras or microphones (You may choose not to give permission to share this data, but it may restrict the usage of certain features of the Revolut app);
  • information from any social network or other online accounts that you choose to share with us;
  • information we receive when making a decision about your application or agreement;
  • information we receive from anyone who is allowed to provide us with information about you.

We will process, use, manage, control, release and record information about you to:

  • search fraud prevention agencies’ records (including information from overseas) to manage your account;
  • manage your accounts and policies, and manage any application, agreement or correspondence you may have with us;
  • carry out, monitor, analyse and improve our business;
  • contact you by post, by phone or in another way about other products and services which we consider may interest you – unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive direct marketing;
  • fight fraud, money-laundering, terrorism and other crimes, and to comply with any laws or regulations in any country.

Subject to our Privacy Policy, and any applicable laws or regulations including the Privacy Act and the AML/CTF Act, we may reveal information about you:

  • to any person working for us or any partner working with us to provide products or services;
  • to fraud prevention agencies;
  • to any payment system under which we issue your card;
  • if a payment is processed through a worldwide payment system, to certain authorities in order to detect and prevent terrorism (including authorities outside Australia);
  • to any person to whom we transfer any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you; and
  • to anyone you authorise us to give information about you to.

Processing your information, as described above, may involve sending it to other countries outside of Australia, including the UK, the EEA and the United States of America. In such circumstances we are responsible for making sure that your information continues to be protected.

We will keep information about you for only as long as we need to or as is required to meet our legal obligations.

30. Our intellectual property

Except as we've set out in section 33 below, we own all the intellectual property in our products (for example, the content in our app and on our website, our logo and card designs). You must not use our intellectual property as your own, except to enjoy our products. You also must not reverse-engineer any of our products (that is, reproduce them after a detailed examination of their construction or composition).

Our contract with you

Only you and we have any rights under the agreement.

The agreement is personal to you and you cannot transfer any rights or obligations under it to anyone else.

Our right to transfer

We reserve the right to transfer, assign or novate this agreement if we reasonably think that this won't have a significant negative effect on your rights under these terms and conditions or we need to do so to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement and you consent to any such transfer.

Third-party intellectual property

The Revolut app displays Google Maps features and content, which includes intellectual property that doesn’t belong to us. For this reason, the Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service (maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html) and Google Privacy Policy (www.google.com/policies/privacy/) apply to your use of the Google Maps features and content.

Our right to enforce the agreement

If you have broken the agreement between you and us and we don't enforce our rights, or we delay in enforcing them, this will not prevent us from enforcing those or any other rights at a later date.

If you want to bring a claim against us in the courts, the courts of the State of Victoria will be able to deal with any matters relating to these terms and conditions.


Financial Services Guide

1. Important Information

This Financial Services Guide (FSG) is dated 22 May 2020  and is prepared by Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd (Revolut Australia).

This FSG is designed to assist you to make an informed decision about whether to use the financial services provided by Revolut Australia and contains important information about:

  • who we are and how to contact us;
  • the financial services we are authorised provide to you;
  • how we (or any related party) may be paid in relation to the the financial services that are provided;
  • how to contact Revolut Australia and what to do if you have a complaint.

2. Who we are?

Revolut Australia is a company incorporated in Australia (ABN 21 634 823 180). Revolut Australia’s registered office is at 152 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.

Revolut Australia is authorised by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) and holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL number: 517589) to provide general financial product advice and deal in relation to non-cash payment products.

Revolut Australia  is also regulated by Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC) and is registered on the AUSTRAC Remittance Sector Register.

You can contact us:

  • through the chat function in the Revolut Mobile App or via the website
  • by email at formalcomplaints@revolut.com
  • by phone on +61 1300 281 208 (for lost or stolen cards)

3. Other Documents

You will receive this FSG electronically at the time you are provided a financial service.  In addition to the FSG, you should also receive a Product Disclosure Statement (PDS).  The PDS contains important information about the product, including features, benefits, risks, costs and fees and charges associated with the product.  The PDS will assist you to make an informed decision about our product and we encourage you to read it carefully.

Our product is governed by the Personal Terms, along with the Fees and Charges Section, Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions that may apply to the services we provide, including the Premium Terms, the Metal Terms, the Website Terms and Airport Lounge Terms.  You should read these documents before you decide to obtain any of our products or services.

These documents are provided to our customers in electronic format only and are available on our website (revolut.com/en-AU) or via the Revolut App.

4. Insurance

We hold professional indemnity insurance, which covers the financial services we are authorised to provide to you.  Our professional indemnity insurance is held in accordance with the requirements of section 912B of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

5. Remuneration

Revolut Australia does not receive any commissions from products sold.  In some cases you may be charged fees in relation to the product and services.  Further information about these fees and charges can be found in the Fees and Charges Section.

Revolut Australia does not have any associations or relationships with any third parties which would cause a conflict of interest with the financial products or services we provide to you.

6. Personal Information and Privacy Policy

Revolut Australia is committed to protecting and respecting the personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will:

  • always keep your information safe and private in accordance with our Privacy Policy;
  • never sell your information; and
  • allow you to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Revolut Australia may occasionally contact you with offers and information about new services.  You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instructions at the end of any marketing emails or texts or by contacting us.

7. How to make a complaint

We always do our best, but we realise that things sometimes go wrong. If you have a complaint, please contact us through the Revolut app.  Alternatively, you can email us at formalcomplaints@revolut.com or send us a letter addressed to:

Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd

152 Elizabeth Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

You’ll need to tell us:

  • Your name;
  • The phone number and email address associated with your account;
  • When the problem arose; and
  • How you’d like us to put the matter right.

We’ll look into your complaint and try to respond to you as soon as possible, and no longer than  45 days following receipt of the complaint.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your complaint, you can refer it to AFCA.  AFCA provides fair and independent financial services dispute resolution that is free to customers.

Their address is: Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone: 1800 931 678

Email: info@afca.org.au

You can find more information on their website.

Product Disclosure Statement

The basics

1. Important notice

This Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) is dated 22 May 2020 and is issued by Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd (Revolut Australia).  Revolut Australia is the issuer of the Revolut Visa prepaid card (the Revolut Card) and the account (the Revolut Account).

Revolut Australia is authorised by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) and holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL number 517589) to provide general financial product advice and deal in relation to non-cash payment products.

You can contact us at any time:

  • through the chat function in the Revolut app
  • by email at feedback@revolut.com
  • by phone on +61 1300 281 208
  • in writing at 152 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.

Revolut Australia is not a bank or authorised deposit taking institution regulated by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority.

The information in this PDS does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on the information in this PDS, you should consider its appropriateness having regard to your circumstances.

Your use of the Card and the Revolut  Account is governed by the personal terms of service (the Personal Terms), the terms of service for Premium ( the Premium Terms) and Metal subscribers (the Metal Terms), the separate Fees and Charges Section and the Privacy Policy. Each of these is available online in the Legal Agreements section of the Revolut website at https://www.revolut.com/en-AU/legal/terms or by contacting Revolut Australia..

The information in this PDS is up to date at the time of preparation but can change from time to time. A change to this information which is not materially adverse may be communicated by  making the updated PDS available on the Revolut website at https://www.revolut.com/en-AU/.

My Revolut account

3. About the Revolut Account

3.1 What is it?

The Revolut Account is an account which records the electronic money issued to you in exchange for money Revolut Australia receives from you (otherwise known as stored value) when you open the account or top it up later.

3.2 How to open an account

You can apply for a Revolut Account online or through the Revolut app. You must meet the eligibility requirements set out in the Personal Terms.

3.3 How you can use it

You can use the stored value held in your Revolut Account to make the following types of transactions:

  • Revolut Dashboard Transactions – these are transactions available through the Revolut Dashboard on the RevolutApp (the Revolut Dashboard Transactions); or
  • Revolut Card Transactions – these are transactions using your Card, such as the purchase of goods and services and ATM withdrawals (the Revolut Card Transactions).

We set out below more information about each of these types of transactions. Revolut Australia provides only electronic receipts for these transactions. You may be able to obtain a physical hard copy receipt from a merchant if you make a purchase or withdraw money from an ATM.

3.4 Adding Funds

You can load and top up funds to your Revolut Account by bank transfer or by using a credit card, debit card,  or other payment card which you can register through the Revolut Dashboard on the Revolut app. You can also set up automatic top-up.

The process for topping up your Revolut Account is explained in more detail in the Personal Terms.

3.5 Key Differences from a Bank Account

A Revolut Account is not a bank account and is not linked to a bank account held by you. The key differences between the Revolut Account and a bank account are:

  1. Electronic money (also known as stored value) held in your Revolut Account represents a claim against Revolut Australia only.
  2. We cannot and will not use the funds we hold in relation to a Revolut Account to lend to others.
  3. The Revolut Account does not accrue interest.
  4. The Revolut Account is not covered by the Financial Claims Scheme that operates in Australia.

4. Revolut Card Transactions

4.1 How you can apply for and activate your Card

When you open a Revolut Account, you will be sent a Card which you can use for Revolut Card Transactions.  Before using your Card, you must first activate it using the Revolut app. Follow the steps in the Revolut app.

4.2 How you can use your card

Once you have activated your Card and added funds to your Revolut Account, you can use the Card to:

(a) pay for goods and services at retailers that display the Card scheme symbol; and

(b) obtain cash through ATMs.

When you use your Card to do these transactions, the balance of your electronic money will be reduced in your Revolut Account accordingly.

To use the Card, present it at the time of payment or withdrawal and enter your details.

4.3 Fees and Charges

Some of these transactions may incur charges as set out in the Fees and Charges Section.

Merchants and ATMs may also impose additional charges or fees for transactions which you will need to pay.

5. Revolut Dashboard Transactions

5.1 Overview

The Revolut Dashboard is a portal available via the Revolut app which allows Revolut Australia users to do the following types of transactions:

  1. Currency Exchange – You can use the electronic money in your Revoluty Account in one currency to purchase electronic money in another currency using our exchange rates
  2. Instant Transfer – You can transfer electronic money in your Revolut Account to the Revolut Account of another Revolut User (Instant Transfer).
  3. Bank Transfer – You can transfer electronic money in your Revolut Account to bank accounts in the Revolut Dashboard (Bank Transfer).

Some of these transactions may incur charges as set out in the Fees and Charges Section. The charges may also be displayed on the Revolut Dashboard when you perform a transaction. You may need to accept the charges in order to make the transaction.

5.2 Important information about currency exchange

The terms applicable to currency exchange transactions are set out in detail in the Personal Terms.  It is important that you are aware that:

  1. Revolut Australia will not be responsible for any losses you incur as a result of you using the Revolut Account unless such loss was as a result of Revolut Australia or its supplier’s gross negligence or fraudulent conduct.
  2. You can exchange a limited amount of electronic money at the interbank rate. Please refer to the Fees and Charges Section for more information on the interbank rate. It is your responsibility to stay informed of any changes to the limits and fees applied to any exchanges at the interbank rate.
  3. The currencies of electronic money which you are able to purchase and store in your Revolut Account are limited to those set out on the Revolut Dashboard and are subject to change from time to time without us being required to provide you with notice.

5.3 Instant Transfers and Bank Transfers

The terms applicable to Instant Transfers and Bank Transfers are set out in the Personal Terms.

It is important that you are aware that any information you enter in error may result in a Bank Transfer being unsuccessful or delayed. If you do make any payment in error you should advise us immediately and we will use reasonable endeavours to investigate and resolve any mistaken payments.  We are not liable for any losses you may incur from entering incorrect bank Account details for your transfer (except where caused by our fraud or gross negligence).

If, for whatever reason, the funds are not deposited in the bank account to which you attempted to transfer them and are returned to us, they will be converted into the currency of the electronic money they were originally withdrawn from. Due to the difference in price for purchasing and selling currencies and/or fluctuations in currency exchange rates, the amount of electronic money you receive back into your Revolut Account may be more or less than what was originally redeemed to perform the Revolut Bank Transfer.

Revolut Australia is not liable for any losses you incur in this respect except where caused by our fraud or gross negligence.

6. Important Conditions

The following important conditions apply to your Card and your Revolut Account:

  1. Revolut Australia may refuse to enter into any transaction with you at any time and for any reason.
  2. You must not make purchases, withdrawals or transfers that exceed the balance of funds available in your Revolut Account.
  3. You must not use your Card or your Revolut Account for any purpose prohibited under the Personal Terms, including:
  4. transactions for cash (other than ATM withdrawals), including to obtain cash back from a merchant, to withdraw cash from a bank, or to obtain a money order; or
  5. any illegal purposes.
  6. You must disable your Card within a reasonable period of time upon becoming aware of it being lost or stolen. If you fail to do so, you may lose your right to any compensation for an unauthorised transaction.
  7. Revolut Australia may impose limits on the amount of money you can receive from other Revolut users through your Revolut Account.
  8. We may stop your access to the Revolut Dashboard and/or the Card on reasonable grounds if there is:
  • a suspected breach of the security of the Revolut Dashboard or the Card; or
  • a suspected unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of the Revolut Dashboard or the Card.

Additional conditions and restrictions are set out in the Personal Terms.

Revolut Australia and you can terminate the agreement in accordance with the Personal Terms.

7. Foreign currency withdrawals and uses

You are able to store multiple currencies in your Revolut Account. These currencies are subject to change from time to time by Revolut Australia.

If you choose to:

  • withdraw cash; or
  • to be charged for a purchase,

in a currency other than the currency for which you hold enough electronic money in your Revolut Account, then our exchange rate will be used. If you choose to withdraw cash using the currency conversion offered by the ATM owner or a merchant, Revolut Australia has no liability to you for that currency conversion.

For more information about exchange rates that apply, refer to the Personal Terms.

8. Premium Services

If you choose to become a Premium subscriber (a Premium User) to our Premium service (the Premium Service):

  1. we will provide you with the Premium Service; and
  2. you will pay us the fees associated with the Premium Service (the Premium Subscription Fees).

Revolut Australia will automatically charge you the Premium Subscription Fees on each due date unless you notify us in accordance with the Premium Terms that you want to cancel your subscription.

There is a cooling-off period when you first take out a Premium Subscription. If you paid for your Premium Subscription at the point of subscribing for the Premium Services, you may withdraw within 14 days. You may be entitled to a full or partial refund (based on your use of the Premium Services during that time).

See the Premium Terms and the Fees and Charges Section for more information about Premium Services, including the Premium Subscription Fees, how payments for Premium Services are made, cancellation and cooling-off rights.

9. Metal Services

If you choose to become a Metal subscriber (a Metal User)  to our Metal service (the Metal Service):

  1. we will provide you with the Metal Services; and
  2. you will pay us the fees associated with the Metal Services (the Metal Subscription Fees).

Revolut Australia will automatically charge you the Metal Subscription Fees on each due date unless you notify us in accordance with the Metal Terms that you want to cancel your subscription.

There is a cooling-off period when you first take out a Metal Subscription. If you paid for your Metal Subscription at the point of subscribing for the Metal Services, you may withdraw within 14 days. You may be entitled to a full or partial refund (based on your use of the Metal Services during that time).

See the Metal Terms and the Fees and Charges Section for more information about Metal Services, including the Metal Subscription Fees, how payments for Metal Services are made, cancellation and cooling-off rights.

Important Information

10. Benefits

Benefit Summary
Currency Exchange Your Revolut Account enables you to buy, hold and exchange different currencies in your digital wallet at any time. You can also exchange currency at the market rate with no hidden costs.You may choose to auto-exchange currency, which means that a currency exchange is carried out at the best available rate after the exchange rate reaches your target value. For security reasons we limit the amount of exchanges / auto-exchanges to 30 in a 24-hour period.
Payments You can choose to make and receive instant payments to the accounts of other Revolut users. It is also possible to transfer money easily between bank accounts and to other non-Revolut users both domestically and internationally with no fees involved.You can top-up the balance of your Revolut account by using a debit or credit card or by bank transfer.
Vaults / Group Vaults Vaults are a simple way of saving money for your financial goals. Vaults enable you to put money aside for the things you want. Round up your spare change to a Vault, or make a one-off or recurring transfer to get to your objective faster.You can also establish Group Vaults to create a shared space to save towards a common financial goal with your friends and family.
Cards You can use your Revolut Card to:make ATM withdrawals;shop online or in person for goods and services.
Security You can "freeze" and "unfreeze" your card instantly in your Revolut app if it is lost or stolen. You're also able to turn on location-based security, so your card's payments will be blocked if your card is used in a different location to where you are.
Budgeting Your Revolut Account has a host of data analytics, which will automatically categorise your spending, send you instant payment notifications and give you a detailed view of your transactions.

12. Fees and charges, and applicable exchange rates

The fees and charges that we charge for services are set out in the separate Fees and Charges Section.

The fees and charges include Premium Subscription Fees, User Charges, Additional Revolut Card Charges, Top Up Charges, Revolut Transaction Charges, Revolut Card Fees and ATM Withdrawal Fees.

The Fees and Charges Section also sets out the exchange rates that apply to the Revolut Dashboard Transactions and the Revolut Card Transactions.

13. Dispute Resolution

If you’re unhappy with our service, we’ll try to put things right

We always do our best, but we realise that things sometimes go wrong. If you have a complaint, please contact us through the Revolut app.  Alternatively, you can email us at formalcomplaints@revolut.com.  You may also send us a letter addressed to:

Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd

152 Elizabeth Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

You’ll need to tell us:

  • Your name;
  • The phone number and email address associated with your account;
  • When the problem arose; and
  • How you’d like us to put the matter right.

We’ll look into your complaint and respond to you as soon as possible or within 45 days following receipt of the complaint.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your complaint, you can refer it to AFCA.  AFCA provides fair and independent financial services dispute resolution that is free to customers.

Their address is: Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone: 1800 931 678

Email: info@afca.org.au

You can find more information on their website.

14. Tax

You are responsible for any taxes that you may incur from using any products or services provided by Revolut.

15. Where do I find out more?

You can access more information about the services provided by Revolut Australia on our website, available here https://www.revolut.com/en-AU/.

16. Privacy

For information on how your personal information is collected, held and used by Revolut Australia, please see our Privacy Policy available here https://www.revolut.com/en-AU/legal/privacy.

Privacy

The basics

1. About us

We are Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd. Our registered office is at Level 6, 152 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne VIC 3000. Our Australian Company Number is 634 823 180.

We are authorised by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and hold an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL number 517589) to provide general financial product advice and deal in relation to non-cash payment products.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We will:

  • always keep your information safe and private in accordance with this policy;
  • only use your information for the purposes described in the policy;
  • never sell your information; and
  • allow you to manage and review your personal information and marketing choices at any time.

This policy contains important information

This document explains what personal information we collect, how we use it, and your rights if you want to change how we use your personal information.

If you have concerns about how we use your personal information, you can contact us at feedback@revolut.com.

Your personal information

2. What information do you collect about me?

We collect different types of personal information about you, which includes a range of information that is used to identify you. The types of personal information we collect are summarised in the table below. We do not collect sensitive information about you such as your race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs or  sexual orientation.

The table below explains what personal information we collect and use.

Type of information Details
Personal information you give us We collect information you provide when you:
fill in any forms;
correspond with us;
register to use the Revolut app;
open an account or use any of our services;
take part in online discussions, surveys or promotions;
communicate with a member of our customer support team (either on the phone or through the Revolut app);
enter a competition; or
contact us for other reasons.
We will collect the following information.
Your name, address, and date of birth.
Your email address, phone number and details of the device you use (for example, your phone, computer or tablet).
Your username, password and other registration information.
Details of your bank account, including the account number, BSB and IBAN.
Details of your debit cards and credit cards if you use these to top-up your Revolut account, including the card number, expiry date and CVC (the last three digits of the number on the back of the card).
Identification documents (for example, your passport or driving licence), copies of any documents you have provided for identification purposes, a personal description (if you provide one), and any other information you provide to prove you are eligible to use our services.
Records of our discussions, if you contact us or we contact you.
Your photo (only if you upload one).
Information from your device Whenever you use our website or the Revolut app, we collect the following information:Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your log-in information, the browser type and version, the time-zone setting, the operating system and platform, the type of device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and so on.Information about your visit to our website or our app, including the links you have clicked on, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling and clicks), and methods used to browse away from the page.Information about transactions (for example, payments into and out of your account), including the date, time, amount, currencies, exchange rate, beneficiary details, details of the merchant or ATMs associated with the transaction, IP address of sender and receiver, sender's and receiver's name and registration information, messages sent or received with the payment, details of device used to arrange the payment and the payment method used.Information stored on your device, including if you give us access to contact information from your address book, log-in information, photos, videos or other digital content, check-ins (sometimes, we call this content information). The Revolut app will regularly collect this information in order to stay up to date.
Information about your location If you have location services in the Revolut app switched on, we track your location using GPS technology and your IP address.
Information from others We may collect information from third parties, such as fraud-prevention agencies and partners who help us to provide our services.
Information from social media If you allow us to, we will collect information such as friends lists from Facebook or similar information from other online accounts. If you've asked us to, we'll use your Facebook profile to confirm your identity as part of our know-your-customer (KYC) process (the process of how we check who you are).

We may also collect any of the above information relating to your use of the Revolut Dashboard, the Revolut app and our website.

4. Why do you collect my information

We collect your information in order to be able to provide our services, including keeping to our contracts and agreements with you.  We need certain personal information to provide our services and cannot provide them without this personal information.

In some cases, we have a legal responsibility to collect and store your personal information (for example, under anti-money laundering legislation we must hold certain information about our customers).

Where you've agreed to us collecting your information, for example by using the Revolut app or when you have ticked a box to indicate your consent for us to use your personal information in a certain way.

5. How do you use my information?

We use your information so we can provide the best service, tell you about products and services you may be interested in, and meet our legal obligations.

Whenever you apply for a product or service, we will use your personal information to check your identity (as part of our KYC process) and decide whether or not to approve your application.

If you are already a Revolut customer, we use your personal information to meet our obligations relating to any transactions you make (for example, making payments into and out of your Revolut account, withdrawing cash or making payments with your Revolut Card). If you ask us to exchange the currency of the e-money you hold in your Revolut account, we'll use your personal information to help us do that.

We also use your personal information to give you details of our products and services and to help us develop new products and services.

We also use your personal information to contact you by phone and provide you with customer support services. We may record these calls, but only for internal training and quality-control purposes.

The types of information we use are:

  • information you have given us; and
  • information from third parties.

We use your personal information to check your identity to protect against fraud, keep to financial-crime laws and to confirm that you are eligible to use our services. We also use it to help us better understand your financial circumstances and manage fraud risks related to your Revolut account.

The types of information we use are:

  • information you have provided;
  • information from your device;
  • location information; and
  • information from third parties.

We use your personal information to do the following.

  • Provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already used or asked about.
  • Provide you with information about our goods or services, and our partner's promotions or offers, which we think you might be interested in. To help us do this, we may use information about you to help us better understand your interests. You can opt out of this by using the help service through the Revolut app or by emailing us at feedback@revolut.com.
  • If you agree, allow our partners and other organisations to provide you with information about their goods or services.
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising, and provide relevant advertising to you.
  • Process applications for products and services available through us, and make decisions about whether to approve applications.

Remember, you can ask us to stop sending you marketing information by adjusting your marketing choices within the Revolut app.

We also use your personal information to allow you to take part in interactive features of our services, to tell you about changes to our services, and to help keep our website and the Revolut app safe and secure.

If any changes we make to our services affect you, we'll normally contact you using the email address you gave us when you signed up, or through the Revolut app, to tell you about the changes.

We use your information to provide relevant advertising to you (for example, information on nearby merchants), to protect against fraud, and to let you know when any of your contacts who are Revolut customers are in the same area as you (if they have location services switched on).

We may need to share information about you:

  • with other organisations (for example, fraud-prevention agencies);
  • if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or in connection with legal claims; or
  • to help detect or prevent crime.

7. How do you use my information for marketing?

If you sign up to our services, we will assume you want us to contact you by post, email and phone (including text message) with offers and promotions. We may use the information we have collected about you in order to tailor our offers to you.

You can adjust your preferences, or tell us you don't want to hear from us, at any time. Just use the 'Privacy' section within the 'Profile' section of the Revolut app or click on the unsubscribe links on any marketing message we send you.

We won't pass your details on to any organisations outside the Revolut group of companies for their marketing purposes without your permission.

Your rights

8. What are my rights?

Your right What it means
You have the right to be told about how we use your personal information. We provide this privacy notice to explain how we use your personal information.
You can ask to see the personal information we hold about you. You have a general right to access your personal information when you request it, except where there may be a legal reason for such a request to be refused. To request access to your information please contact us through the Revolut app and provide:your name and contact details;the personal information you want to access;how you’d like to access the information (such as receiving a copy by email or post).We will respond to any request for access to personal information within 30 days. We may refuse your request if there is a valid reason to do so, including:if we believe giving you access may endanger the life, health or safety of an individual;giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;your request is frivolous or vexatious; oryour personal information is part of existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us.Requesting your personal information is free. However, there may be a charge for locating, retrieving and providing the personal information to you.
You can ask us to correct your personal information if you think it's wrong. You can have personal information corrected if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may first need to request access to the personal information we hold.We will respond to any request to correct personal information within 30 days. Before we update your file, we may need to check the accuracy of the new information you have provided.
You can object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. You can tell us to stop using your personal information for marketing.
You can withdraw your permission. If you have given us any consent we need to use your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your settings in the Revolut app. We may not be able to continue to provide services to you if you have withdrawn your permission.

9. How do I exercise my rights?

If you have a question or a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns, so please contact us in the first instance via the chat function in the Revolut app or alternatively you can email us at formalcomplaints@revolut.com.  We will aim to respond to your complaint as soon as possible. If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your complaint, or it has not been resolved within 45 days following receipt of the complaint you may refer your complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)  AFCA provides a fair and independent dispute resolution service which is free to customers.

Their address is: Australian Financial Complaints Authority

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone: 1800 931 678

Email: info@afca.org.au

If you are concerned your personal information has been mishandled, you must first approach our team to help resolve the issue. If you are not happy with our response or we have not responded within 30 days, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) which is free to customers.

Their address is: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

10. Do you share my information with anyone else?

Revolut group companies

We share your personal information within the Revolut group of companies in order to provide you with the best service.

Suppliers

The table below explains which suppliers we normally share your personal information with.

Type of supplier Why we share your information
Suppliers who provide us with IT, payment and delivery services To help us provide our services to you
Our banking and financial-services partners and payments networks, including Visa and Mastercard To help us provide our services to you this includes banking and lending partners, banking intermediaries and international payment-service providers
Card manufacturing, personalisation and delivery companies To create and deliver your personalised Revolut Card
Analytics providers and search information providers To help us improve our website or app
Customer-service providers, survey providers and developers To help us to provide our services to you
Communications services providers To help us send you emails, push notifications and text messages

Partners who help to provide our services

We may share your personal information with our partners in order to provide you with certain services you have asked us for.

From time to time we may work with other partners to offer you co-branded services or promotional offers, and we will share some of your personal information with those partners. We will always get your consent before sharing your information for these purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us through the Revolut app.

Our partners will have their own privacy notice explaining how they use your personal information. It's important that you read those privacy notices as well.

We share your personal information with fraud-prevention agencies to check your identity, protect against fraud, comply with anti-money-laundering laws and confirm that you are eligible to use our products and services.

We may also need to share your personal information with other third-party organisations:

  • if we have to do so under any law or regulation;
  • if we sell our business;
  • in connection with criminal or fraud investigations;
  • to enforce our rights (and those of customers or others); or
  • in connection with legal claims.

We may share your information (your name, email address and app events) with our advertising partners in the ways described below, but the information is hashed before we send it, and the social-media platform we share it with is only allowed to use that hashed information in the ways described below.

When we use social media for marketing purposes, your information may be shared with the social-media platforms so that they can check if you also hold an account with them. If you do, we may ask the advertising partner or social-media provider to:

  • use your information to send our advertisements to you, because we think that you might be interested in a new Revolut product or service;
  • not send you our advertisements, because the marketing relates to a service that you already use; or
  • send our advertisements to people who have a similar profile to you (for example, if one of our services is particularly useful to people with similar interests to the ones on your social-media profile, we may ask our advertising partner or social-media partner to send our adverts for that service to those people).

You can contact us at any time through the Revolut app if you do not want us to share your personal information for marketing purposes. Remember you can also manage your marketing preferences directly with any social-media provider that you have an account with.

11. Will my information go outside Australia?

As we provide an international service, we may need to transfer your personal information outside Australia in order for us to provide our services.  We may transfer your personal information outside of Australia to the United Kingdom.

Revolut Australia may also share your personal information with overseas parties, for example if you ask to make an international payment, we will send funds to banks overseas. We might also send your information overseas to keep to global legal and regulatory requirements, and to provide ongoing support services.

Regardless of where your personal information is transferred, we shall ensure that your personal information is safe and shall take all steps reasonably necessary to put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this notice and applicable law.

If you would like more information, please contact us through the Revolut app.

12. How do you protect my personal information?

We take reasonable steps and precautions to keep personal information secure from loss, misuse, and interference, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Only authorised personnel have access to personal information as required to perform their roles. We store your information on our secure servers.

Any payment transactions carried out by us or our payment-processing providers will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology or a secure virtual private network. However, we do not have control over information while in transit over the internet and we cannot guarantee its security. Where information is no longer required to be held or retained by us for any purpose or legal obligation, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information accordingly.

If you use a password for the Revolut app or our website, you will need to keep this password confidential. Please do not share it with anyone.

Unfortunately, providing information online is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that all information you provide through the Revolut app or our website will be secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

When you use our services, which include social networking, chat room or forum features, do not share any personal information that you don't want to be seen, collected or used by other users, as this information will become publicly available.

13. How long will you keep my personal information for?

In Australia, pursuant to regulatory requirements for record keeping we will generally retain personal information is for a period of up to seven years after ceasing to provide any designated services to you, unless there is reasonable legal or business need for us to hold the data for a longer period.

14. How will you keep me updated on how you use my information?

If we change the way we use your personal information, we will update this policy and, if appropriate, let you know by text message, by email, through the Revolut app or through our website.

15. Cookies

We may use your personal information to manage our website and the Revolut app, (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes), and to make sure that content from our website is presented in the most effective way for you and your device. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Premium Terms

Important info

Why this information is important

This document sets out the terms and conditions that apply to your Revolut Premium account (your account).  It includes important information you need to know about how to become a Premium user, the services we offer to Premium users and the costs involved.

These terms and conditions along with the Fees and Charges Section, the Airport Lounge Terms, the Personal Terms, the Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions that apply to our services are part of the legal agreement (the agreement) referred to in the Personal Terms between:

  • you, the account holder; and
  • us, Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 21 634 823 180).

We are authorised by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and hold an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL number 517589) to provide general financial product advice and deal in relation to non-cash payment products.

If there is any inconsistency between the Personal Terms and these terms and conditions, these terms and conditions will apply.

You can ask for a copy of these terms and conditions through the Revolut app at any time.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully.

How to become a Premium user

If you have a Revolut account you can request to upgrade to become a Premium user through the Revolut app.

Premium users must pay a subscription fee. You can pay your Premium subscription fee in monthly instalments or pay the full subscription once a year in advance.

Your subscription for the Premium service will automatically renew on the date that is one month (for monthly subscriptions) or one year (for annual subscriptions) after you entered into your initial subscription (the initial renewal date) and on every monthly or yearly anniversary (as applicable) of the initial renewal date unless you give us notice to end it before the next automatic renewal.

Fees and charges may be payable if you end your monthly subscription within 10 months of starting it.

Please see the Fees and Charges Section for more information.

The Premium Services

What are the Premium services?

Premium users have access to the following benefits at no charge other than the subscription fee:

✓ one replacement Premium Cards (if they are lost or stolen) at no cost;

✓ express delivery of your Premium Card;

✓ access to disposable (virtual) Revolut cards (see the ordering a virtual card page for further details);

✓ unlimited currency exchange (see the Personal Terms for details on currency exchange);

✓       double the ATM withdrawal allowance of Standardusers at no cost;

✓ the opportunity to buy airport lounge passes (see the Airport Lounge Terms for further detail);

✓ priority customer support through the Revolut app.

Premium users also have access to the services available to personal account holders. See the Personal Terms and Fees and Charges Section for further details.

If you cancel your Premium subscription within 14 days we will charge you a fee for the Premium Card and its delivery.

Premium Card

If you become a Premium user you’ll be able to order a Premium Card (a Premium Card) with exclusive designs.  You can still use any other active Revolut cards you hold.

If you lose a Premium Card or it is stolen, we will provide one replacement a year at no additional charge. Further replacements will incur a fee. The fee is set out on our Fees and Charges Section under the Premium tab.

Fees and cancelling

Paying your Premium subscription

Premium users must pay a subscription fee. You can pay your subscription fee in monthly instalments or pay the full subscription once a year in advance.  These fees are set out on our Fees and Charges Section under the Premium tab for Premium users.

When you become a Premium user the subscription fee will be debited from the balance held in your Revolut Account.  We will debit any future  subscription fees from the balance in your Revolut Account.

If we can’t take payment from your Revolut Account for any reason (for example, because you do not have sufficient funds), we will ask you to top-up your balance within 7 days using a debit card or credit card you have registered with us..  If you don’t do this within seven days and we’re still unable to collect the payment we’ll let you know that the payment is outstanding and that you have 14 days to pay us. If we don’t receive payment within that period we may take legal steps to collect the payment.  If we take legal steps you will have to pay our reasonable costs of doing so.

If we cancel your subscription we will not refund any amounts you have already paid for the Premium subscription.

Fees for ending your Premium subscription

You can end your Premium subscription at any time.  However, you may have to pay a fee.

You’ll still be able to benefit from the Premium services until the end of any month you have paid a subscription up to.  After this time, you’ll revert to being a standard user .

If you’d like to cancel your subscription, you can let us know through the Revolut app.  The fees for ending your subscription are set out in the Fees and Charges Section.

When can you end my Premium subscription?

We can end your Premium subscription immediately if:

  • you owe us money and, following a request for payment, you have not paid us;
  • we reasonably believe it is required to protect you or us from fraud;
  • we’ve closed your Revolut account under the Personal Terms;
  • we must do so under any law, regulation, court order or instructions of a regulator.

We can also end your Premium subscription immediately if:

  • we have requested information from you (e.g. to comply with anti-money laundering laws) and you haven’t given us the information we need within a reasonable time of us reminding you to or you’ve given us incorrect information and haven’t corrected it within a reasonable time of us asking you to;
  • you’ve broken these terms and conditions in a serious or persistent way and you haven’t corrected those breaches within a reasonable time of us asking you to; or
  • your use of our services poses a material risk to our reputation.

Complaints

If you’re unhappy with our service, we’ll try to put things right

We always do our best, but we realise that things sometimes go wrong. If you have a complaint, please contact us.

How to make a complaint

If you’d just like to speak to someone about an issue that’s concerning you, please contact us through the Revolut app. We can usually settle matters quickly through the Revolut app.

If you prefer you can make your complaint using this form. Or you can email us at formalcomplaints@revolut.com.

You’ll need to tell us:

  • your name;
  • the phone number and email address associated with your account;
  • when the problem arose; and
  • how you’d like us to put the matter right.

We’ll look into your complaint and respond to you by email as soon as possible within 45 days of receiving the complaint.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with AFCA. AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers.

Their address is:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited

GPO Box 3

Melbourne, VIC 3001

Phone: 1800 931 678

Email: info@afca.org.au

You can find more information on their website.

We can change these terms

From time to time we may need to change these terms and conditions, including:

  • if we think it will make them easier to understand or more helpful to you;
  • to reflect the way our business is run, particularly if the change is needed because of a change in the way any financial system or technology is provided;
  • to reflect legal or regulatory requirements that apply to us;
  • to reflect changes in the cost of running our business; or
  • because we are changing or introducing new services or products that affect our existing services or products covered by these terms or conditions.

Telling you about changes

If we add a new product or service that doesn’t change these terms and conditions, we can add the product or service immediately. For changes that we reasonably believe are not adverse to your interests we will tell you about the change no later than the day the change occurs.

For any other changes we will provide you with 30 days notice before making the change.  We'll assume you're happy with the change unless you tell us that you want to close your account before the change is made.

Our contract with you

Only you and we have rights under the agreement.

The agreement is personal to you and you cannot transfer any rights or obligations under it to anyone else.

Our right to transfer

We reserve the right to transfer, assign or novate this agreement if we reasonably think that this won't have a significant negative effect on your rights under these terms and conditions or we need to do so to keep to any legal or regulatory requirement and you consent to any such transfer. When we transfer rights and obligations we call this ‘novation’. When we only transfer rights, we call this ‘assignment’.

Our right to enforce the agreement

If you have broken the agreement between you and us and we don’t enforce our rights, or we delay in enforcing them, this will not prevent us from enforcing them at a later date.

Taking legal action against us

If you want to bring a claim against us in the courts, the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia will apply and the courts of that State of Victoria will  be able to deal with any matter relating to these terms and conditions.

Website Terms

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

The basics

1. What's in these terms?

These terms tell you the rules for using our website www.revolut.com (our site).

2. Who we are and how to contact us?

Our site is operated in Australia by Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd (we or us). We are registered in Australia (ABN 21 634 823 180)and have our registered office at 152 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia.

To contact us, please contact customer services using the chat function on our site.

Use of the website

3. By using our site you accept these terms

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

4. There are other terms that may apply to you

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we collect and process any personal information. By using our site, you consent to such collection and  processing and you warrant that all information provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

5. We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

6. We may make changes to our site

To the extent permitted by law, we may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users' needs and our business priorities. We may suspend or withdraw our site.

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons.

Your responsibilities

7. You must keep your account details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us using the customer chat function on our site.

8. How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print , copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

9. Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to be personal advice on which you should rely and does not take into account your personal objectives, needs or financial circumstances Before taking up any products or services we make available you should read the relevant PDS and terms and conditions for that product or service. You should obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

11. User-generated content is not approved by us

This website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

If you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users please contact us using the customer chat function.

Our responsibilities

12. Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to our products. You should read the PDS and the terms and conditions associated with those products or services..

  • please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity; and
  • if defective digital content that we have supplied damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill, we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation. However, we will not be liable for damage that you could have avoided by following our advice to apply an update offered to you free of charge or for damage that was caused by you failing to correctly follow installation instructions or to have in place the minimum system requirements advised by us. Otherwise, to the extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability arising from your use of our site.

13. Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with these terms.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with these terms, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of our site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who commences a legal process in any court , tribunal or files a complaint with an  external dispute resolution body,  claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them.

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would be committing a criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

14. Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with these terms.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact us using the customer chat function on the website.

15. Which country's laws apply to any disputes?

If you are a consumer in Australia, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by the laws of the State of Victoria. You and we both agree that the courts of Victoria, Australia will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

16. Our trade marks are registered

REVOLUT is a registered trade mark in Australia owned by our parent company, Revolut Ltd. You are not permitted to use it without our approval, unless it is part of material you are using is permitted under How you may use material on our site.

Complaints

This Complaints Policy pertains to the issuing of electronic money and any other services provided to you by Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd (Revolut Australia).

Our culture

Our goal is to provide you with a service that's fair, efficient, and above all transparent. These are the core values that we are committed to upholding in all of our communication with you.

Something went wrong, what should I do?

If you need to contact us about anything at all, our friendly support team is here to help. Just reach out to us via our in-app chat, which is open 24hrs a day, 365 days a year. Please tell us about the issue(s) you're facing or anything else you need help with in relation to your Revolut Australia account. In order to swiftly resolve any queries, we ask you to explain the issue(s) to us in as much detail as possible and attach any relevant documents to aid your explanation.

If you require further assistance, or would like to speak with a senior team member, then you can let the agent who's helping you know and they'll transfer you to a senior agent or manager.

If you're not happy with the service received, you can escalate your concerns as a formal complaint.

Step-by-step guide for our formal complaint process

If you have a complaint about the level of support you received, you can reach out to us anytime via our in-app chat to request a Complaint Form. For your convenience, you can also find the links to our Complaint Forms below:

  • Revolut Account - you can file a complaint here

Alternatively, you can also send us an email to formalcomplaints@revolut.com. If you prefer to send your complaint via email, please ensure to include the following details:

  • Your full name
  • The phone number linked to your Revolut Account
  • The email address linked to your Revolut Account
  • The date when the issue happened
  • Details of your proposed resolution for your complaint.
  • After submitting your complaint, we'll let you know that we received your email and also give you a timeframe when we expect a response by. Then we'll send you a copy of your complaint so you can keep it for your own records. We may contact you to gather more information relating to your complaint. A dedicated member of our complaints team will investigate the matter for you.
  • If we have everything we need, we will do our best to provide you with the final response within 45 days and will clearly mention whether our response is final or not.

Our final response may:

  • Conclude that we have acted inappropriately, failed to meet our terms or failed to meet your reasonable expectations. As a result we may provide  an acknowledgement, an apology or , where appropriate, offer you compensation for any distress you may have experienced, or
  • Conclude that we have acted appropriately and that we do not intend to take further action in respect of your complaint.

If we find that we need more information from you, we'll contact you by email to let you know what we need, so that we can move forward with your complaint. If we encounter any delays because we're waiting for any further information, this will affect the date by which we can resolve your complaint.

We'll send our final response over to you within 45 days, following the day that we received your complaint.

In our final response, we'll include the contact details for the Australian Financial Complaints Authority so you can refer your complaint for further review if needed.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

If we fail to provide a response to your satisfaction you may refer your complaint to the Australia Financial Complaints Authority. AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers.

Online: www.afca.org.au Email: info@afca.org.au Phone: 1800 931 678 Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

This policy was last updated on 22/5/2020


Standard Fees

Subscription Fee

Subscription fee A$0

Add money

Add money from cards issued in Australia

Card

First Revolut Card A$0(but a delivery fee applies as set out below)
Replacement Revolut Cards A$10 per replacement (note: a delivery charge applies)
Delivery Charge for Revolut Cards A$10 for standard deliveryA$33.99 for express delivery to metropolitan areas.Note: The delivery charge may be more for regional and rural areas.
Virtual Revolut Cards A$9.99

Spend

ATM Withdrawals ATM withdrawals up to A$350 (or currency equivalent) in any 30 day period at no cost (the Standard ATM Withdrawal Allowance).ATM withdrawals over the Standard ATM Withdrawal Allowance will incur a fee of 2% of the value of the ATM withdrawal. You can find your remaining Standard ATM Withdrawal Allowance for the current 30 day period displayed in the Revolut app at any time.

Send

Transfers to other Revolut Users $0
Payments to Bank Accounts outside the Revolut App $0 (but note that the receiving bank may impose a charge on the recipient.)

Currency Exchange

Whenever you make a currency exchange in the Revolut app , we'll use an exchange rate based on our market rate, which is based on foreign-exchange market rates. There is more information about our currency exchange rate in our Personal Terms.

For certain conversions we apply an extra percentage-based margin which may change according to when and how frequently the currencies are traded. The margins are set out in the table below.

Different margins on currency conversion will apply for high-frequency standard customers. A high-frequency standard customer is someone who:

  • is a standard customer (not a Premium or Metal user); and
  • has exchanged above A$9,000 (or equivalent in a different currency) in any 30 day period (the Currency Exchange Allowance).

The higher margin applicable to a high-frequency standard customer shall only apply to any aggregate amount exchanged over the Currency Exchange Allowance.  You can find your remaining Currency Exchange Allowance for the current 30 day period displayed in the Revolut app at any time.

Margin during foreign exchange market hours

Standard customers High-frequency standard customers
THB and UAH 1.0% 1.5%
USD, GBP, EUR, AUD, CAD, NZD, CHF, JPY, SEK, HKD, NOK, SGD, DKK, PLN and CZK No margin (0%) 0.5%
Any other currency not listed above (0%) 0.5%

We also charge a different margin outside foreign-exchange-market hours

A different margin on foreign exchange rates applies outside foreign-exchange market hours, which are on weekends and public holidays in London, United Kingdom.

You will be able to see the exchange rate prior to transacting.

Margin outside foreign exchange market hours

Standard customers High-frequency standard customers
THB and UAH 2.0% 2.5%
USD, GBP, EUR, AUD, CAD, NZD, CHF, JPY, SEK, HKD, NOK, SGD, DKK, PLN and CZK 0.5% 1.0%
Any other currency not listed above 1.0% 1.5%

The highest margin relevant to your conversion will apply. For example, for a conversion between AUD and THB during foreign exchange market hours, we will apply the margin that applies to THB (1%), not the margin for AUD (0%)

Premium Fees

Subscription

Subscription fee A$10.99 per month
or A$110 per year

Add money

Add money A$0

Card

First Revolut Premium Card A$0(but remember, you may have to pay charges if you cancel your subscription within 14 days of signing up and a Premium card has been sent to you)
Replacement Revolut Premium Card A$0 for one replacement card per year,A$25 for any other replacement cards per year
Delivery Charge for Revolut Cards A$0
Virtual Revolut Cards A$0

Spend

ATM Withdrawals ATM withdrawals up to A$700 (or currency equivalent) in any 30 day period at no cost (the Premium ATM Withdrawal Allowance).ATM withdrawals over the Premium Withdrawal Allowance will incur a fee of 2% of the value of the ATM withdrawal. You can find your remaining Premium ATM Withdrawal Allowance for the current 30 day period displayed in the Revolut app at any time.

Send

Transfers to other Revolut Users A$0
Payments to Bank Accounts outside the Revolut App A$0 (but note that the receiving bank may impose a charge on the recipient.)

Currency Exchange

Whenever you make a currency exchange in the Revolut app, we'll use an exchange rate based on our market rate, which is based on foreign-exchange market rates. There is more information about our currency exchange rate in our Personal Terms. For certain conversions we apply an extra percentage-based margin, which may change according to when and how frequently the currencies are traded. These margins are set out in the table below.

Margin during foreign exchange market hours

THB and UAH 1.0%
USD, GBP, EUR, AUD, CAD, NZD, CHF, JPY, SEK, HKD, NOK, SGD, DKK, PLN and CZK No margin (0%)
Any other currency not listed above No margin (0%)

We also charge a different margin outside foreign-exchange-market hours

A different margin on foreign exchange rates applies outside foreign-exchange market hours, which are on weekends and public holidays in London, United Kingdom.

You will be able to see the exchange rate prior to transacting.

Margin outside foreign exchange market hours

THB and UAH 2.0%
USD, GBP, EUR, AUD, CAD, NZD, CHF, JPY, SEK, HKD, NOK, SGD, DKK, PLN and CZK 0.5%
Any other currency not listed above 1.0%

The highest margin relevant to your conversion will apply. For example, for a conversion between AUD and THB during foreign exchange market hours, we will apply the margin that applies to THB (1%), not the margin for AUD (0%).

Break

The fees for ending or downgrading your subscription are set out in the table below.

Time Period Monthly Subscription Annual Subscription
14 days We’ll give you a full refund of your subscription fee. If we sent you a Premium Card, we’ll charge you the delivery charges.The delivery charge is:A$33.99 for express delivery to metropolitan areas.Note: The delivery charge may be more for regional and rural areas. We’ll give you a full refund of your subscription fee. If we sent you a Premium Card, we’ll charge you the delivery charges.The delivery charge is:A$33.99 for express delivery to metropolitan areas.Note: The delivery charge may be more for regional and rural areas.
Between 14 days and 10 months We won’t refund amounts already paid and you’ll still have to pay the subscription for the month in which you tell us you’d like to end your subscription. We’ll also charge a break fee of A$21.98. We can’t refund any of the full year’s subscription you paid, but we won’t charge a break fee.
More than 10 months We won’t refund any amounts already paid and you’ll still have to pay the subscription for the month in which you tell us you’d like to end your subscription, but we won’t charge a break fee. We can’t refund any of the full year’s subscription you paid, but we won’t charge a break fee.

Smart Delay

1. Who can use the Smart Delay feature?

Smart Delay is currently only available to Premium and Metal customers.

LoungeKey Passes are provided by the Collinson Group (LoungeKey).

2. What is Smart Delay?

With Smart Delay, we’ll hook you up with some free lounge passes if your flight is delayed by one hour or more. You just need to input your flight details in the app, and we’ll keep track of your flight’s arrival time.

3. How many lounge passes can I get?

Premium customers get one lounge pass for themselves, plus one for a travel companion. Metal customers get one lounge pass for themselves, and up to three lounge passes for travel companions.

Lounge passes are non-transferable, and you will be asked to show proof of identification (e.g. your passport) along with a valid same-day flight ticket in the name of the person on the lounge pass. In order for your travel companions to receive their passes, you’ll need to input their details in the app, and ask them to show identification along with a valid same-day flight ticket in their name.

4. What happens if I cancel my Premium/Metal subscription?

Once you cancel your Premium or Metal Subscription, you will no longer be able to use Smart Delay. If you received a lounge pass from Smart Delay and then subsequently cancelled your Premium or Metal subscription, you will not be able to access and use this lounge pass.

5. How long does my Smart Delay lounge pass last?

Once Smart Delay issues you a lounge pass, it’s valid for 48 hours. Any unused lounge passes will expire after 48 hours.

That means that if your flight is delayed for an exceptionally long-time, you can go outside the airport and sightsee, and when you are ready to fly, visit the lounge on us.

6. Is Revolut responsible if something goes wrong with Smart Delay?

As this service is provided by a third party, Revolut can't guarantee entry and availability of every lounge listed in the app. Lounge descriptions and in-app images are supplied by our partner LoungeKey, and Revolut is not responsible for any inaccuracies in the information that we obtain from them.

You have rights under the Consumer Guarantees in the Australian Consumer Law.  Nothing in these terms excludes or limits these rights.  To the full extent permitted  by law the Smart Delay services supplied by us are at your risk and our liability is limited to liability under the Australian Consumer Law Consumer Guarantees.

In particular, we are not responsible or liable in respect of any services provided by the owner/operator of an airport lounge.

SMART DELAY'S CONDITIONS OF USE

When using the Smart Delay feature, you are subject to our partner LoungeKey's conditions of use as well as the conditions of use of each individual lounge, available on LoungeKey's website. https://collinson.smartdelay.com/termsAndConditions/tenant/revolut

COMPLAINTS & DISPUTES

To the extent permitted by law, and subject to the Consumer Guarantee under the Australian Consumer Law which cannot be excluded, Revolut Australia is not liable for any disputes or claims that may occur between you and LoungeKey Any queries relating to the service offered by LoungeKey should be addressed to LoungeKey directly via smartdelaysupport@collinsongroup.com or smartdelay@revolut.com.

BRINGING A CLAIM AGAINST US

The laws of the State of Victoria, Australia apply to this agreement.

If you want to bring a claim against us in the courts, the courts of the State of Victoria will be able to deal with any matters relating to these terms and conditions.

Airport Lounge

1. What are LoungeKey Passes?

Premium and Metal users will be able to use the Revolut app to search for and access lounges in selected airports and purchase a LoungeKey Pass.

LoungeKey Passes are provided by Collinson Group (‘LoungeKey’).

2. Who can purchase and use Lounge Passes?

LoungeKey Passes are available for purchase on the Revolut app by Premium and Metal users.

A single LoungeKey Pass is valid for one visit for one person. You can buy multiple LoungeKey Passes for yourself and for your guests.

The LoungeKey Passes on the Revolut app are supplied by LoungeKey to Premium and Metal users at the price displayed within the Revolut app on the day of purchase.

The price of the LoungeKey Passes available on the Revolut app may change from time to time, however we will tell you the price before you purchase a LoungeKey Pass.

When purchasing a LoungeKey Pass, you will be asked to input the name of the person who will use each LoungeKey Pass. Once you purchase a LoungeKey Pass, you will no longer be able to change this name.

LoungeKey Passes are not transferable, and you will be asked to show proof of identification (i.e. Passport) along with a valid same-day flight ticket in the name of the person on the LoungeKey Pass.

3. Can I get a refund for unused Lounge Passes?

You can request a refund for any unused LoungeKey Pass within 14 days of the date of purchase. This can be done via our in-app chat function. We will issue a refund providing you have not breached the terms associated with your use of our products and services, or the terms or conditions of use provided by either Loungekey or a lounge owner or provider.

4. Is Revolut responsible if something goes wrong with my Lounge Pass?

Your ability to purchase a LoungeKey Pass is subject to the availability of each airport lounge. You will be notified prior to making payment if your selected airport lounge is not available.

You have rights under the Consumer Guarantees underAustralian Consumer Law. Nothing in these terms excludes or limits these rights. To the full extent permitted by law, all Services supplied by us are at your risk and our liability is limited to liability under the Australian Consumer Law Consumer Guarantees.

In particular, we are not responsible or liable in respect of any services provided by the owner/operator of an airport lounge.

LOUNGEKEY’S CONDITIONS OF USE

LoungeKey Passes are provided in partnership with LoungeKey. When you purchase and use a LoungeKey Pass, you are subject to LoungeKey’s conditions of use as well as the conditions of use of each individual lounge, which are available on LoungeKey's website. https://portal.loungekey.com/en/Revolut/conditions-of-use/

COMPLAINTS & DISPUTES

To the extent permitted by law, and subject to the Consumer Guarantees under the Australian Consumer Law which cannot be excluded, Revolut is not liable for any disputes or claims that may occur between you and LoungeKey.

You can contact LoungeKey directly via loungekeypass@loungekey.com.

APPLICABLE LAW

The laws of the State of Victoria, Australia apply to this agreement.




Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd

Revolut Payments Australia Pty Ltd (Revolut Australia) (ABN 21 634 823 180) is a company registered in Australia and is authorised by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission.  Revolut Australia holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL number 517589) to provide general financial product advice and deal in relation to non-cash payment products.